fullsizeoutput_d4c.jpeg

DG Brad Geyer

Connellsville Lions Club

bwgeyer@yahoo.com

1 VDG Ervin Myers

Somerset Lions Club

2 VDG George Andrako

Monongahela Donora Area Lions Club


Cabinet Secretary - PDG Gloria Saloom (Dr. Albert) - Pleasant Valley Lions

Cabinet Treasurer - PDG Eric Dolfi (Stacey)

District Advisor - PDG Robert Rafail - Uniontown Lions Club

Chaplain - Donna Silbaugh (Jim) - Pleasant Valley Bullskin Lions Club

Parliamentarian - PCC Daniel Swincinski (Ann) - Somerset Lions Club

Region and Zone Chairs

 

REGION 3

Region Chairperson - TRUXEL, SAM

Zone A

Zone Chairperson - Keifer, Larry            

Connellsville – Grindstone - Old Trails

Point Marion - Uniontown

Zone B

Zone Chairperson - TEETS, THERESA  

Bullskin Twp - Dawson/Vanderbilt – Dunbar Twp

Indian Creek Valley - Pleasant Valley - Perryopolis

 

REGION 4

Region Chairperson - LONG, JASON

Zone A

(Vacant)

Berlin – Confluence - Laurel Hill - Meyersdale

Salisbury - Somerset

Zone B

Zone Chairperson - TINSMITH, PDG Richard (Laurel)

Boswell – Connumach – Hooversville - Shade

Stoystown - Windber Area

REGION 1

Region Chair - HAVRILAK, Thomas (Cyndi)

Zone A

Zone Chairperson – Speranza, Gene

Burgettstown - Greater Canonsburg – Hickory

McDonald – Midway - Washington

Zone B

Zone Chairperson - Yesenosky, Deshirl

Carmichaels – Clarksville - Mount Morris

Waynesburg - West Greene

 

REGION 2

Region Chair – Ford Sr, Mark

Zone A

Zone Chairperson PALLI, PDG Joseph A. (*Helen)

Scenery Hill - BCR - Fayette City/Washington Twp.

Roscoe - Binnstown/Low Hill

Zone B

Zone Chairperson           JACKSON, KARL

Monongahela/Donora Area – Bentleyville -

Eighty-Four – McMurray – Charleroi

 


COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Alert Chairperson

Kazmarski, Michael A - Greater Canonsburg Lions Club

 

Audit

Kiefer, ZC Larry - Connellsville Lions Club

 

Beacon Lodge Liaison and 500 Club

Eicher, Jean - Bullskin Lions Club

 

Calendar Project

Myers, Ervin (Linda) - Somerset Lions Club

 

Centennial Coordinator

Ott, PDG Jim - Scenery Hill Lions Club

 

Club Secretary Advisor

Long, RC Jason C. - Somerset Lions Club

 

Constitution/Bylaws/Policy (4)

Bauer, PDG Jack (Vivian) - Scenery Hill Lions Club

Linck, PDG Gene (Caryll) – McDonald Lions Club

Rafail, PDG Robert - Uniontown Lions Club

Gursky, PDG Ed (Peggy) - Uniontown Lions Club

 

Cultural & Community Activities

Andranko, Rose Marie - Monongahela Donora Area Lions Club

 

District Convention

Chairperson Ervin Myers

Co-Chair- George Andrako

 

Diabetes Research Awareness Eye Research

Briar Thomas (Carol) - Confluence Lions Club

 

Disaster Fund District 14-M Committee

Silbaugh, Donna Chairperson

Geyer, Brad DG

Gyorko, Allen IPDG

Schmalz, Gloria PDG

 

Drug Awareness Poster

Rossi, Robert R. (Tina) - Charleroi Lions Club      

 

Extension

Myers, Ervin (Linda) - Somerset Lions Club

 

GLT District Coordinator

Gursky, PDG Ed (Peggy) - Uniontown Lions Club

 

GMT District Coordinator

Swincinski, PCC Daniel (Ann) - Somerset Lions Club

 

GST District Coordinator

Allen R. Gyorko (Darlene) - Confluence Lions Club

 

International Understanding & Cooperation

Saloom, PDG Gloria (Dr. Albert) - Pleasant Valley Lions      

 

Leader Dog                             

Ogburn, Melinda (Charles) - Hickory Lions Club        

 

Leo Clubs Coordinator    (Year 1 of 3) 

Phyllis Koval - Connellsville Lions Club

 

Lioness Clubs Coordinator

Lucky, Nancy - Dunbar Twp L/L

 

Lions Clubs International Foundation Coordinator

Palli, PDG Joseph- Fayette City/ Washington Twp.

 

Long Range Planning Committee

Bauer, Jack Chairperson  

Balieu, Art                      

Gursky, PDG Ed (Peggy)        

Swincinski, PCC Dan

 

Melvin Jones Fellowship Committee

Linck, PDG Eugene (Caryll)

Schmalz, PDG Gloria J.

Gursky, PDG Ed (Peggy)

Tinsmith Rich(Laurel)

 

Newsletter Editor

Schmalz, PDG Gloria J.

 

Nominating Committee

Region One: PDG Gloria Schmalz

Region Two: PDG Jack Bauer

Region Three: PDG Robert Rafial

Region Four: PDG Richard Tinsmith

GLT Coordinator: PDG Edward Gursky Chairperson

 

Past Partners in Service

Laurel Tinsmith (Rich)   

Canan, Phyllis

 

Peace Poster

Rossi, Robert R. (Tina) - Charleroi Lions Club      

 

Public Relations Chairperson & Publicity Liaison

Geyer, DG Brad

 

Puppy Dog Program

McCracken, Clair (JoAnn) - Hickory Lions Club        

Ogburn, Melinda (Charles) - Hickory Lions Club        

Ogburn, Charles (Melinda) - Hickory Lions Club        

 

Reserve Fund

Palli PDG Joseph Chairperson/Treasurer

Rose, PDG Linda Vice Chairperson.

Rafail PDG Robert Secretary

Kubik, PDG Milton

Tinsmith, PDG Rich

 

Ross DiMarco Fellowship Scholarship Program

Rafail, PDG Robert, Chairperson

 

Committee: One member from each Region

Currently serving on the WE SERVE Board

Region 1...Eleanor Chapman

Region 2...Gerry Ott

Region 3...Dan Wheeley

Region 4...Jane Swartzwelder

 

Sergeant At Arms

Balieu, PDG Art - Roscoe Lions Club

 

Spring Party Chairperson

Dolfi, PDG Eric (Stacey)

Co-Chair- All Zone Chairs

 

Tail Twister

Truxel, Danielle - Bullskin Lions Club

 

Information/Technology Web Site

Wheeley, Dan (Becky Kamp) - Uniontown Lions Club

 

We Serve

IPDG Allen Gyorko President

VDG Ervin Myers Vice President

Robert Rossi Sec/Treasurer

 

White Cane

Reskovac, Amy - Uniontown Lions Club   

 

SERVING OUTSIDE THE DISTRICT 2016-2017

Beacon Lodge, Board of Directors              

Myers, Linda (Ervin)

Kazmarski, Michael

 

Western PA Hearing Foundation

Blair, Peg (Richard)        

Laskody, Kay (Thomas)

 

PA Lions Hearing Research Foundation

Rose, PDG Linda K. (Lou)

Blair, Peg (Richard)        

PA Lions All-State Band Committee

Rossi, Robert R. (Tina)   

 

Lions of PA Foundation

Board Member - PDG Ed Gursky (Peggy)

Exe. Director - DG Brad Geyer

 

GLT District Coordinator

Gursky, PDG Ed (Peggy)     

 

GMT District Coordinator

 Swincinski, PCC Dan

 

GST District Coordinator

Gyorko, IPDG Allen


The following committees are approved by LCI but do not have a Chairperson in District M. If you would like more information about one of the following, please contact the District Governor.

  • District Environmental Chairperson
  • District GMT Family & Women’s Specialist
  • District GMT Membership and New Club Growth Team Member
  • District Lions Quest Chairperson
  • District Lions Services for Children Chairperson
  • District Reading Action Program Chairperson
  • District Youth (Lions Opportunities for Youth) Chairperson
  • District Youth Camp and Exchange Chairperson
  • District Campus Club Chairperson
  • District Habitat for Humanity